Home

The Worthing HO Racing website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License (except where otherwise noted) 2012-20

Follow us on  Goring’s slot car racing club

Worthing HO Racing Privacy Policy

Worthing HO Racing is committed to protecting your personal information and handling it responsibly.


1. Personal information WHO Racing collects from you


We collect personal information from your interactions with us, such as when you engage with our social media accounts, attend a Worthing HO Racing event, or when you email us.


The personal information we collect from you includes:


    

We do not receive personal information about you from third parties.

We do not collect personal information via cookies when you visit our website.


 

2. How and why WHO Racing processes your personal information


Your name and names of other racers are added to the race spreadsheet, images of which are shared on the club's website, Flickr account and on our Slot Forum club section.  Names are also added to the WHO championship tables, images of which are shared on the club's website.  Names are added to the 'Hall of Fame' pages on the club's website.


Images of you from WHO Racing events are also shared on our website, Slot Forum, our Facebook page and our Twitter, YouTube, Flickr and Instagram accounts. Apart from race winners, images are not associated with names.


Your email address is used only to contact you about WHO Racing activities.  Email addresses are saved as contacts on a password-protected email account. Only the club secretary has access to the account login details. A back-up copy of the email list is held on a password-protected personal laptop, which only the club secretary has access to.  We do not share any email addresses with any third parties, including other club members, without specific consent.


Paper copies of email sign-up sheets and image consent forms are kept securely under lock and key. These documents are shredded and disposed of at the end of each year.


Email messages to Worthing HO Racing are not copied or forwarded elsewhere. Messages are deleted at the end of each calendar year.


Social media data remains on the club’s facebook page and twitter account. It is not stored by us offline or elsewhere online.


How long do we keep your information?  Names and images associated with race reports and championship tables are kept indefinitely to document the history of the club. Names and email addresses are generally kept until we are contacted to request that an address is removed or an address 'bounces' on more than one occasion.



3. Your Rights


Please speak to the club secretary at any WHO Racing event or contact us via email, facebook or twitter if you wish to exercise any of these rights.


Accessing and correcting your personal information.  You can request access to the information that we hold about you. You will receive this free of charge and within 30 days of receiving the request. If any of the information that we retain is incorrect or out of date you can ask us to correct it.  


Right to limit or stop us using your data.  You have the right to request that we stop processing and/or delete your personal information. Normally, this would be limited to being removed from the email list. However, any other requests can be discussed with the club secretary and will be acted on.


Complaints. Please contact us immediately you have any concerns about how we collect or handle your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Visit ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.




This policy was written and implemented in May 2018. Reviewed November 2018.